CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 G87557

Mr. Mike Choi
MKC Customs Brokers Int’l, Inc.
P.O. Box 91042
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042

RE: The tariff classification of various mats from India.

Dear Mr. Choi:

In your letter dated February 12, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cecil Saydah Co.

You submitted samples of four doormats. The first mat consists of bundles of twisted stems of seagrass placed side by side. These bundles are held together by braided stems of seagrass. It measures 18 x 28 inches. The second mat is hand woven of twisted polypropylene ropes. It measures 18 x 30 inches. The third mat is made from woven polypropylene strips. The strips form a diamond pattern. It measures 22 x 36 inches and features a latex backing. The fourth mat is made from rubber. The rectangular mat measures 15 x 27 inches. The top of the mat features a bi-level nubby surface in a square design. The applicable subheading for the seagrass mat will be 4601.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, whether or not assembled into strips; plaiting materials, plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles (for example, mats, matting, screens): mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials: other: floor coverings. The duty rate will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene mats will be 5702.99.0010, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, other, not of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials, woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the rubber mat will be 4016.91.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber another than hard rubber: other: floor coverings and mats. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Presently floor coverings from India classified under subheading 5702.92.0010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division